lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      15
Chapter       9  
Section Navigation     1 ... 9            10 ... 18    
    30 ... 33         34 ... 43    
    44 ... 63.1       64 ... 83    
    84 ... 101       102 ... 126   
   127 ... 141     
Section<<< 10 11 11.1 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 >>>  
Title 15, Chapter 9, Section 11.1 (15-9-11.1)

(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Sections 15-9-10 and 15-9-11, in any county in which a chief clerk of the probate judge has been appointed and said chief clerk meets all qualifications for the office of probate judge, the person serving as chief clerk at the time of occurrence of a vacancy in the office of probate judge shall discharge the duties of the office of the judge of the probate court.

(b) Vacancies in the office of judge of the probate court having a chief clerk as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be filled as follows:

(1) The chief clerk shall discharge such duties of the judge of the probate court until the first day of January following the next succeeding general election which occurs more than 60 days after the vacancy or the expiration of the remaining term of office, whichever occurs first; and

(2) If the next succeeding general election is not one at which county officers are elected and is more than 60 days after the occurrence of the vacancy, a duly qualified person shall be elected judge of the probate court at a special election held at the same time as the general election. The person so elected shall take office on the first day of January following such election and shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term of office.

(c) The chief clerk performing the duties as judge of the probate court shall receive the same compensation, less any longevity raises received by the prior judge, and shall be paid in the same manner, as such judge of the probate court would have received.

Sunday May 24 16:50 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com