lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      15
Chapter       9  
Section Navigation     1 ... 9          10 ... 18    
    30 ... 33           34 ... 43    
    44 ... 63.1       64 ... 83    
    84 ... 101       102 ... 126   
   127 ... 141     
Section<<< 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 >>>  
Title 15, Chapter 9, Section 36 (15-9-36)

(a) The judges of the probate courts are, by virtue of their offices, clerks of their own courts; but they may appoint one or more clerks, for whose conduct they are responsible, who hold their offices at the pleasure of the judge. The judges of the probate courts shall also have the authority to appoint one of their clerks as chief clerk of the probate judge unless otherwise provided by local law.

(b) The appointed clerks, including the chief clerk of the probate judge, may do all acts the judges of the probate courts could do which are not judicial in their nature and may act for judges of the probate courts in those cases in which they are authorized to act for the judge by Code Section 15-9-13. The chief clerk of the probate judge shall also have the authority prescribed in Code Section 15-9-11.1.

(c)(1) In addition to other powers granted to appointed clerks, the chief clerk of the probate judge or, if there is no chief clerk, a clerk designated by the judge, may exercise all the jurisdiction of the judge of the probate court concerning uncontested matters in the probate court. Such clerk may exercise such power regardless of whether the judge of the probate court is present.

(2) The powers granted by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be exercised only by a chief clerk or designated clerk who has been a member of the State Bar of Georgia for at least three years or has been a clerk in the probate court for at least five years.

(3) This subsection shall apply to each county of this state having a population of 96,000 or more persons according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census.

Sunday May 24 15:00 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com