lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      20
Chapter       2  
Section Navigation        1 ... 8           9 ... 18    
    19 ... 37         38 ... 57    
    58 ... 66         67 ... 102   
   103 ... 112       113 ... 144   
   145 ... 154     154.1 ... 162   
   163 ... 181       182 ... 200   
   201 ... 212.3     213 ... 230   
   231 ... 253       254 ... 270   
 270.1 ... 284       285 ... 302   
   303 ... 312       313 ... 324   
   325 ... 332       333 ... 360   
   361 ... 393       394 ... 434   
   435 ... 455       456 ... 465   
   466 ... 475       476 ... 505   
 505.1 ... 553       554 ... 563   
   564 ... 573       574 ... 600   
   601 ... 640       641 ... 650   
   660 ... 695       696 ... 730   
   731 ... 750       751 ... 754   
   755 ... 767       768 ... 790   
   791 ... 800       810 ... 853   
   870 ... 888       889 ... 910   
   911 ... 918       919 ... 942   
   943 ... 980       981 ... 984.5 
   985 ... 989.8   989.9 ... 1000  
  1001 ... 1032     1033 ... 1090  
  1091 ... 1121     1122 ... 1182  
  1183 ... 2004     2005 ... 2014  
  2015 ... 2061     2062 ... 2071    
Section1 2 3 4 5 5.1 5.2 6 7 8 >>>  
Title 20, Chapter 2, Section 2 (20-2-2)

The first State Board of Education appointed under this article shall hold office as follows: two for three years; four for five years; and four for seven years. All of such terms shall date from January 1, 1943. The Governor in making the appointments shall designate the holders of the respective terms. Successors to persons so appointed shall hold terms of office of seven years from the expiration of the previous term. All members of the state board appointed for a first or succeeding full term shall hold office until their successors are appointed and have qualified. Any appointment of a member of the state board for a full term made when the Senate is not in session shall be effective until the appointment is acted on by the Senate.

Sunday May 24 13:04 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com