lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      20
Chapter       2  
Section Navigation     1 ... 8           9 ... 18    
    19 ... 37         38 ... 57    
    58 ... 66         67 ... 102   
   103 ... 112       113 ... 144   
   145 ... 154     154.1 ... 162   
   163 ... 181       182 ... 200   
   201 ... 212.3     213 ... 230   
   231 ... 253       254 ... 270   
 270.1 ... 284       285 ... 302   
   303 ... 312       313 ... 324   
   325 ... 332       333 ... 360   
   361 ... 393       394 ... 434   
   435 ... 455       456 ... 465   
   466 ... 475       476 ... 505   
 505.1 ... 553       554 ... 563   
   564 ... 573       574 ... 600   
   601 ... 640       641 ... 650   
   660 ... 695       696 ... 730   
   731 ... 750       751 ... 754   
   755 ... 767       768 ... 790   
   791 ... 800       810 ... 853   
     870 ... 888       889 ... 910   
   911 ... 918       919 ... 942   
   943 ... 980       981 ... 984.5 
   985 ... 989.8   989.9 ... 1000  
  1001 ... 1032     1033 ... 1090  
  1091 ... 1121     1122 ... 1182  
  1183 ... 2004     2005 ... 2014  
  2015 ... 2061     2062 ... 2071    
Section<<< 870 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 >>>  
Title 20, Chapter 2, Section 870 (20-2-870)

Each person employed as a teacher in any public school of this state shall be allowed a leave of absence without loss of pay and without deduction of any amounts otherwise received as compensation for service as a teacher, for the purpose of attending any court as a juror or when subpoenaed to testify in a case arising out of the person's duties as a teacher, such as the reporting of child abuse required by Code Section 19-7-5. Any teacher who serves as a juror or witness as provided in this Code section shall not have the jury or witness leave deducted from sick, personal, or professional leave. No teacher utilizing jury or witness leave under this Code section shall be required to pay the cost of employing a substitute teacher to serve in his absence on such jury or witness leave, and local boards of education may adopt policies regarding the retention by teachers of the compensation for serving on a jury.

Sunday May 24 01:33 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com