lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      31
Chapter       7  
Section Navigation     1 ... 6             7 ... 14    
    15 ... 27         28 ... 37    
    38 ... 56         57 ... 74.3  
    75 ... 81         82 ... 90    
  90.1 ... 111       112 ... 130   
   131 ... 152       153 ... 163   
   164 ... 176.1     177 ... 196   
   197 ... 206       207 ... 257   
   258 ... 282       283 ... 306   
   307 ... 404       405 ... 412     
Section<<< 7 7.1 8 9 10 11 12 12.1 13 14 >>>  
Title 31, Chapter 7, Section 7 (31-7-7)

(a) Whenever any licensed doctor of medicine, doctor of podiatric medicine, doctor of osteopathic medicine, or doctor of dentistry shall make application for permission to treat patients in any hospital owned or operated by the state, any political subdivision thereof, or any municipality, the hospital shall act in a nondiscriminatory manner upon such application expeditiously and without unnecessary delay considering the applicant on the basis of the applicant's demonstrated training, experience, competence, and availability and reasonable objectives, including, but not limited to, the appropriate utilization of hospital facilities; but in no event shall final action thereon be taken later than 90 days following receipt of the application; provided, however, whenever the applicant is licensed by any governmental entity outside the continental limits of the United States, the hospital shall have 120 days to take action following receipt of the application. This subsection shall apply solely to applications by licensed doctors of medicine, doctors of podiatric medicine, doctors of osteopathic medicine, and doctors of dentistry who are not members of the staff of the hospital in which privileges are sought at the time an application is submitted and by those not privileged, at such time, to practice in such hospital under a previous grant of privileges. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed so as to repeal the provisions of Code Section 31-7-15, to mandate hospitals to offer or provide any type of service or services not otherwise offered, or to prohibit a hospital with a clinical training program affiliated with a school of medicine from requiring an applicant to have a faculty teaching appointment as a condition of eligibility.

(b) Whenever any hospital owned or operated by the state, any political subdivision thereof, or any municipality shall refuse to grant a licensed doctor of medicine, doctor of podiatric medicine, doctor of osteopathic medicine, or doctor of dentistry the privilege of treating patients in the hospital, wholly or in part, or revoke the privilege of such licensed medical practitioner for treating patients in such hospital, wholly or in part, the hospital shall furnish to the licensed medical practitioner whose privilege has been refused or revoked, within ten days of such action, a written statement of the reasons therefor.

(c) The provisions of this Code section shall not be construed to mandate such hospital to grant or to prohibit such hospital from granting staff privileges to other licensed practitioners of the healing arts who are otherwise qualified for staff privileges pursuant to the bylaws of the governing body of the hospital and, in addition, shall not be construed to modify or restrict the rights of health service provider psychologists to be treated in a nondiscriminatory manner as provided in Code Sections 31-7-161 and 31-7-164.

Saturday May 23 19:56 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com