lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      34
Chapter       9  
Section Navigation     1 ... 6           7 ... 15    
    16 ... 30         31 ... 46    
    47 ... 55         56 ... 81    
  81.1 ... 103       104 ... 123   
   124 ... 130.1     131 ... 151   
 151.1 ... 159       160 ... 169   
   170 ... 179       180 ... 205   
     206 ... 226       240 ... 263   
   264 ... 286       287 ... 313   
   330 ... 352       353 ... 362   
   363 ... 383       384 ... 412.1 
   413 ... 421     
Section<<< 206 207 208 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 >>>  
Title 34, Chapter 9, Section 206 (34-9-206)

(a) Any party to a claim under this chapter, a group insurance company, or other health care provider who covers the costs of medical treatment for a person who subsequently files a claim under this chapter may give notice in writing to the board at any time during the pendency of the claim that such provider is or should be a party at interest as a result of payments made in the employee's behalf for medical treatment.

(b) In cases where a group insurance company or other health care provider covers the costs of medical treatment for a person who subsequently files a claim and is entitled to benefits under this chapter, the board shall be authorized to order the employer or workers' compensation insurance carrier to repay the group insurance company or other health care provider the funds it has expended for the claimant's medical treatment, provided that such employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier is liable under this chapter for such medical treatment and provided, further, that such other provider has become or should be a party at interest pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section. The employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier deemed liable for such medical treatment shall not be obligated to pay such sums directly to the employee unless, and only to the extent that, it is proven that the employee has paid for such medical treatment himself.

Saturday May 23 16:37 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com