lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      37
Chapter       3  
Section Navigation     1 ... 21         22 ... 61    
    62 ... 84           85 ... 102   
   103 ... 144       145 ... 163   
   164 ... 168     
Section<<< 85 90 91 92 93 94 95 100 101 102 >>>  
Title 37, Chapter 3, Section 93 (37-3-93)

(a) Pursuant to Code Section 37-3-81.1 or Code Section 37-3-92, the court may order the patient to obtain available outpatient treatment for any period not to exceed one year, but the total period of involuntary treatment required by such order, including inpatient treatment within the limitations of Code Section 37-3-81.1, shall not exceed one year.

(b) If it is necessary to continue available outpatient treatment beyond the period authorized pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, at least 60 days prior to the expiration of that period the physician or psychologist responsible for that treatment or the person responsible for the patient's treatment under the direction and with approval of the physician or psychologist shall:

(1) Update the patient's individualized service plan;

(2) Prepare a report containing evidence that the patient meets all the requirements for available outpatient treatment under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 37-3-90; and

(3) Petition the hearing examiners appointed to hold hearings under Code Section 37-3-83 for an order requiring the patient to obtain available outpatient treatment beyond the period previously ordered for the patient.

The petition shall contain a plain and simple statement that the patient or the patient's representatives may file a request for a hearing with a hearing examiner appointed to hold hearings pursuant to Code Section 37-3-83 within 15 days after service of the petition, that the patient has a right to counsel at the hearing, that the patient or the patient's representatives may apply immediately to the court to have counsel appointed if the patient cannot afford counsel, and that the court will appoint counsel for the patient unless the patient indicates in writing that the patient does not desire to be represented by counsel or has made the patient's own arrangements for counsel.

(c) If a hearing is not requested by the patient or the representatives within 15 days of service of the petition on the patient and the patient's representatives, the hearing examiner shall make an independent review of the report, the updated individualized service plan, and the petition. If the hearing examiner concludes from that review that the patient is no longer a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment, then that hearing examiner shall order that a hearing be held pursuant to subsection (d) of this Code section. If the hearing examiner concludes that the patient meets all the requirements for available outpatient treatment under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 37-3-90, then the hearing examiner shall order continued outpatient treatment for a period not to exceed one year.

(d) If the hearing examiner orders a hearing pursuant to subsection (c) or (e) of this Code section or if a hearing is requested within 15 days of service of the petition on the patient and the patient's representatives, the hearing examiner shall set a time and place for the hearing to be held within 25 days of the time the hearing examiner receives the request but in any event no later than the day on which the current order of involuntary outpatient treatment expires. Notice of the hearing shall be served on the patient, the patient's representatives, the facility providing outpatient treatment for the patient, and, when appropriate, on counsel for the patient. The hearing examiner, within that person's discretion, may grant a change of venue for the convenience of parties or witnesses. Such hearing shall be a full and fair hearing. After such hearing, the hearing examiner may issue any order which the court is authorized to issue under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 37-3-81.1 and subject to the limitations of that Code section. If the patient does not appear at the hearing, absent a showing of good cause, the hearing examiner may issue any order the court is authorized to issue under subsection (b) of Code Section 37-3-92.

(e) The hearing examiner for a patient who is ordered to obtain available outpatient treatment, who is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, and who reaches the age of 17 without having had a full and fair hearing pursuant to any provisions of this article or without having waived such hearing shall order that a hearing be held pursuant to subsection (d) of this Code section.

Sunday May 24 13:50 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com