lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      37
Chapter       7  
Section Navigation        1 ... 21         22 ... 61    
    62 ... 84         85 ... 102   
   103 ... 144       145 ... 163   
   164 ... 168     
Section1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 20 21 >>>  
Title 37, Chapter 7, Section 8 (37-7-8)

(a) As used in this Code section, the term "drug" means any drug as defined in Code Section 26-3-2, any dangerous drug as defined in Code Section 16-13-71, any controlled substance as defined in Code Section 16-13-21, and any narcotic drug as defined in Code Section 16-13-21.

(b) The consent to the provision of medical or surgical care or services by a hospital or public clinic or to the performance of medical or surgical care or services by a physician licensed to practice medicine and surgery, when such consent is given by a minor who is or professes to be suffering from drug abuse, shall be as valid and binding as if the minor had achieved his majority, provided that any such treatment shall involve procedures and therapy related to conditions or illnesses arising out of the drug abuse which gave rise to the consent authorized under this Code section. Any such consent shall not be subject to later disaffirmance by reason of minority. The consent of no other person or persons, including but not limited to a spouse, parent, custodian, or guardian, shall be necessary in order to authorize the provision to such minor of such medical or surgical care or services as are described in this subsection.

(c) Upon the advice and direction of a treating physician or, if more than one, of any one of them, a member of the medical staff of a hospital or public clinic or a physician licensed to practice medicine and surgery may, but shall not be obligated to, inform the spouse, parent, custodian, or guardian of any such minor as to the treatment given or needed. Such information may be given to or withheld from the spouse, parent, custodian, or guardian without the consent of the minor patient and even over the express refusal of the minor patient to the providing of such information.

Sunday May 24 15:25 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com