She received concurrent 12-month sentences on the misdemeanor counts. Held: We reject Hood's contention that the State's use of an accusation rather than a grand jury indictment precluded the trial court from sentencing her as a felon. In enacting OCGA 17-7-70.1, the legislature authorized the use of accusations rather than grand jury indictments for certain enumerated felonies, including OCGA 16-8-14, the theft by shoplifting statute. Lamberson v. State, 265 Ga. 764 (1) (462 SE2d 706) (1995) (finding OCGA 17-7-70.1 not violative of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments). On these offenses, the State may proceed to trial upon accusation without obtaining a waiver of indictment. Id. Individuals accused under 17-7-70.1 must be tried "according to the same rules of substantive and procedural laws relating to defendants who have been indicted by a grand jury." OCGA 17-7-70.1 (a). Accordingly, the trial court was not required to sentence Hood as a misdemeanant simply because the State utilized an accusation rather than an indictment.