lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      44
Chapter       2  
Section Navigation     1 ... 10         11 ... 20    
      21 ... 40         41 ... 62    
    63 ... 72         73 ... 82    
    83 ... 121       122 ... 131   
   132 ... 141       142 ... 166   
   167 ... 176       190 ... 220   
   221 ... 230       231 ... 240   
   241 ... 250       251 ... 253     
Section<<< 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 40 >>>  
Title 44, Chapter 2, Section 21 (44-2-21)

(a) To authorize the recording of a deed to realty or personalty executed outside this state, the deed must be attested by or acknowledged before:

(1) A consul or vice-consul of the United States, whose certificate under his official seal shall be evidence of the fact;

(2) A judge of a court of record in the state or county where executed, with a certificate of the clerk under the seal of such court of the genuineness of the signature of such judge;

(3) A clerk of a court of record under the seal of the court; or

(4) A notary public or justice of the peace of the county or city of the state or the state and the county, city, or country where executed, with his seal of office attached; if such notary public or justice of the peace has no seal, then his official character shall be certified by a clerk of any court of record in the county, city, or country of the residence of such notary or justice of the peace.

(b) A deed to realty must be attested by two witnesses, one of whom may be one of the officials named in subsection (a) of this Code section.

(c) Wherever any deed to realty or personalty executed outside this state appears by its caption to have been executed in one state and county and the official attesting witness appears to be an official of another state or county, which official would not have jurisdiction to witness such deed in the state and county named in the caption, the deed, notwithstanding the caption, shall be conclusively considered and construed to have been attested by the officer in the state and county in which he had authority to act.

(d) This Code section shall not apply to transactions covered by Article 9 of Title 11.

Saturday May 23 13:24 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com